Poker Tournament Buy-In Guide

Last updated: May 15, 2026

Poker tournament buy-ins range from $1 (micro online) to $1,000,000+ (Big One for One Drop), with the WSOP Main Event sitting at $10,000. Typical online tournament rake is 8-12% (so a $50+$5 tournament costs $55 with $50 going to the prize pool). Recommended bankroll: 50-100 buy-ins of your target stake. This page covers all 8 buy-in tiers, rake math, prize pool calculation, and what bankroll is required to play sustainably at each level.

The 8 Buy-In Tiers

Tournament buy-ins span 6 orders of magnitude — from $1 micro events online to $1,000,000+ super-high-roller live events. Each tier has different audiences, prize structures, and rake percentages.

Tier 1

Micro

$0.10 – $5

Typical Prize

$10 to $500

Audience

Beginners, recreational players

Online only — high rake (15-25%) but accessible. Great for learning tournament dynamics with minimal risk.

Tier 2

Low

$5 – $50

Typical Prize

$500 to $50,000

Audience

Recreational players

The recreational sweet spot. Daily tournaments in this range run on every major site. Rake: 10-15%.

Tier 3

Mid

$50 – $500

Typical Prize

$50,000 to $1,000,000

Audience

Serious recreational, part-time pros

Sunday Majors live here. Online Sunday tournaments often have guarantees in this range. Rake: 8-10%.

Tier 4

High

$500 – $5,000

Typical Prize

$500,000 to $5,000,000

Audience

Pros and serious amateurs

WPT and EPT events fall in this tier. Field sizes shrink, skill density rises. Rake: 6-8%.

Tier 5

WSOP Main Event

$10,000

Typical Prize

$10M+ to winner

Audience

Champions, pros, lottery players

The most prestigious tournament in poker. Same buy-in since 1972. Total prize pool typically $80-100M+.

Tier 6

High Roller

$25,000 – $100,000

Typical Prize

$1M to $25M+

Audience

Top professionals and ultra-high-roller specialists

Small fields (50-100 players), highest skill density in poker. EPT, Triton, WSOP High Roller series.

Tier 7

Super High Roller

$250,000+

Typical Prize

$5M to $20M+

Audience

Elite pros with corporate or HNW backing

Field sizes under 50 players. Triton, Aria Super High Roller series. Often invite-only.

Tier 8

Big One for One Drop

$1,000,000

Typical Prize

$15M+ to winner

Audience

Elite pros and ultra-wealthy enthusiasts

Held at WSOP irregularly. Most prestigious cash prize in poker. Sometimes raised to $1M+ in alternative events.

How Rake and Prize Pool Math Works

Every tournament entry splits into two pieces: the buy-in (goes to prize pool) and the rake/fee (goes to operator). Understanding this math is essential for evaluating tournament profitability.

Example: $50+$5 tournament with 100 entries

  • Buy-in per player (to prize pool)$50
  • Fee per player (rake to operator)$5
  • Total cost per entry$55
  • Total entries100
  • Total prize pool ($50 × 100)$5,000
  • Total rake ($5 × 100)$500
  • 1st place (typically 25-35% of pool)$1,250 – $1,750
  • Cash threshold (typically top 10-15%)10-15 players

Major Tournament Series Buy-Ins

The biggest live tournament series have established buy-in ranges. Knowing them helps plan travel, bankroll, and which events to target.

SeriesMain Event Buy-InOther EventsLocation
WSOP Main Event$10,000$400 – $250,000 across 90+ eventsLas Vegas, summer
WPT Main Tour$3,500 – $10,000$1,100 satellites and side eventsVarious U.S. cities
EPT (European Poker Tour)€5,300 – €25,500€1,000 – €100,000 high rollersEurope (Barcelona, Monte Carlo, Prague)
Triton Series$25,000 – $1,000,000Super-high-roller onlyInternational (Cyprus, Monte Carlo)
GGPoker Online Series$5,000 – $25,000$1 – $25,000 across 100+ eventsOnline global
PokerStars SCOOP/WCOOP$5,200 / $10,300$11 – $25,000 wide rangeOnline global
Aria Super High Roller$50,000 – $250,000Invite-only side eventsLas Vegas

How to Choose Your Buy-In Level

The right buy-in depends on bankroll, skill, time available, and target ROI. Most players play stakes 10-20× too high for their bankroll, leading to scared play and forced quits during normal variance.

Beginners — micro to $5 buy-ins

Learn tournament dynamics with minimal risk. Higher rake (15-25%) is the cost of learning. Goal: develop comfort with blinds escalating, ICM pressure, and bubble play.

Recreational — $5 to $50 buy-ins

The sweet spot for serious recreational play. Daily online events, weekly live events. Rake 10-15%. Goal: maintain steady ROI while building bankroll to 50+ buy-ins of next stake.

Serious amateurs — $50 to $500 buy-ins

Sunday Majors and weekly mid-stakes events. Tougher fields but lower rake. Bankroll requirement: $5,000-$50,000 for sustainable play. Goal: target 20-30% ROI over 500+ tournaments.

Pros and ambitious amateurs — $500-$5,000

High-stakes events, WPT side events. Heavy skill requirement. Bankroll: $50K-$500K. Goal: 15-25% ROI consistent enough to make a living.

WSOP and majors — $10,000+

Once-a-year events for most players. Lottery-like upside with 0.01% chance of winning $5M+. Many players satellite in for $100-$1,000 buy-ins to win seats. Recreational play, not income strategy.

Definitions

Buy-in
The portion of tournament entry that goes to the prize pool. A $50+$5 tournament has a $50 buy-in. Total prize pool = (entries × buy-in).
Rake / Fee
The portion of tournament entry kept by the operator. Online rake: 8-12% typical. Live rake: 10-20%. Higher buy-ins generally have lower rake percentage.
Guarantee
Minimum prize pool the operator promises. If buy-ins don't reach the guarantee, the operator adds the difference as 'overlay' from their own funds.
Overlay
The operator's contribution when buy-ins don't meet the guarantee. Skilled players target overlays for +EV beyond normal prize pool math.
ROI
Return on Investment for tournaments — total winnings divided by total buy-ins. Recreational players average 5-15% ROI; top pros achieve 30-50% over thousands of tournaments.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to enter a poker tournament?

Tournament buy-ins range from $1 (micro online) to over $1 million (Big One for One Drop). Common ranges: $1-$5 (micro online), $5-$50 (low recreational), $50-$500 (mid stakes including Sunday Majors), $500-$5,000 (high stakes), $10,000 (WSOP Main Event), $25,000+ (high roller events). Most recreational players play in the $5-$100 range; serious players move up to $500-$5,000.

What is the WSOP Main Event buy-in?

The WSOP Main Event buy-in is $10,000 — and it has remained $10,000 since the tournament's founding in 1972 (when 7 players bought in). The Main Event is the most prestigious tournament in poker, with annual fields typically of 8,000-10,000+ players and total prize pools of $80M-$100M+. The winner typically receives $10M-$15M.

How is tournament rake calculated?

Tournament rake is a percentage of the buy-in that goes to the operator (casino, online site) rather than the prize pool. Standard rake: 8-12% of buy-in. For a $50+$5 tournament, the total cost is $55 — $50 goes to the prize pool and $5 ($50 × 10%) is the rake. Online sites often have lower rake than live casinos because their costs are lower. Higher buy-ins typically have lower rake percentage.

What's the difference between buy-in and fee?

Tournament costs have two components: the buy-in (which goes to the prize pool) and the fee/rake (which goes to the operator). A $50+$5 tournament has a $50 buy-in and a $5 fee, totaling $55 to enter. The total prize pool is calculated as (number of entries × $50), not the full $55. Some tournaments advertise the total cost as 'buy-in' for simplicity — read carefully to understand the prize pool math.

Are bigger buy-in tournaments more profitable?

Bigger buy-ins typically have lower rake percentages (6-8% vs 12-15% for micro), which improves expected ROI. However, the player pool also gets tougher — high-stakes events have 80%+ professional players, while micro tournaments have 80%+ recreational players. For amateurs, the lower-stakes events with rake disadvantage are often more +EV than higher-stakes events with better rake but tougher competition.

What is a 'guarantee' in a tournament?

A guarantee is the minimum prize pool the operator promises, regardless of how many players register. If a $50K Guarantee tournament has only 800 entries at $50 each (totaling $40K in buy-ins), the operator must add $10K from their own funds — called an 'overlay' — to meet the guarantee. Skilled players target overlays because they offer +EV beyond the normal prize pool. WSOP and Sunday Major events typically have large guarantees.

How much money should I have to play tournaments?

Standard bankroll rule: 50-100 buy-ins for the tournaments you play. For $50 buy-in tournaments, that's $2,500-$5,000. For $100 buy-ins, $5,000-$10,000. Higher buy-ins justify more buy-ins due to higher variance — high-roller specialists often have 200+ buy-ins. The reason: tournament variance is extreme — even a 30% ROI winner can go 40+ tournaments between meaningful cashes. Under-rolled play forces you to quit during normal variance.

Related Guides

Tournament StrategyBankrollCash vs TournamentICM ExplainedBubble StrategyFinal TableSatellite StrategySit and Go

Make every buy-in count

RiverOdds shows equity and ICM-aware push/fold ranges so each chip is invested with edge.

Open RiverOdds Calculator →